Drunk Driving / DUI / OWI
[…] Although the engine was running, the uncontested evidence shows that Haanstad was not the person who left the engine running. She never physically manipulated or activated the controls necessary to put the vehicle in motion.” (She had evidence that someone else had started the car, she was just sitting there.)

But is along the side of the road or off the road “on a highway?”

“Highway” is defined by sec. 340.01(22): “‘Highway’ means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel. It includes those roads or driveways in the state, county or municipal parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel and roads or driveways upon the grounds of public schools, as defined in s.115.01(1), and institutions under the jurisdiction of the county board of supervisors, but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).”

I was on a private road. So am I OK?

Section 346.0 l(lm) added “In this chapter, in addition to the meaning given in s. 340.01(22), ‘highway’ includes a private road or driveway that is subject to an agreement for traffic regulation enforcement under s. 349.03(5).”